Crowdfunding platform

Bienprêter Review 2026

Rated Rated Rated Rated Not rated
4.0 (2)
Leave review
French platform, run since 2018 by ULENDS SAS, lending to French small businesses from €20. AMF-authorised crowdfunding provider; €456 million lent; reports 12.44% a year net and zero losses, a figure we doubt is complete.

Bienpreter - Risk and return review

Risk Level
Medium
Higher means more risk. The platform reports no losses or defaults at all, which alone would mean very low risk. We rate it two steps worse: its own earlier figure was 1.13%, independent analysts name borrowers in insolvency, about half of past lending went to a company linked to its president, and the operator has little equity against €43.2 million of debt.
Return Level
Very High
12.44% a year net on all loans since 2018 (26 October 2026), on the platform's own figures. Nothing is deducted for losses, as none are recorded.
Risk Return Level
Medium
Set by our editorial review: a 12.44% return is enough to carry a moderate risk. What could push it down: proof that the zero-loss figures leave out borrowers in insolvency, or the operator's debt limiting its ability to keep covering failed loans.

Bienpreter - Returns and loss rates

Returns
Fixed interest: 12.44% Net internal rate of return on all loans since 1 January 2018, after platform charges (26 October 2026). Nothing is deducted for losses because the platform records none. Average loan rate 13.65%; home page advertises up to 14%.
Loss Rates
Realised losses: 0.00% Definitive losses and yearly cost of risk: 0 projects, €0, 0.00% of the €456.4 million lent since 2018, for every year (26 October 2026). Analysts report the platform covers failed loans itself, so this may not show the loans' real losses.
Default rate: 0.00% 0.00% for every year from 2018 to 2026 (26 October 2026); no definition given. In January 2023 the platform showed 1.13% for some of the same years.
Late loans: 0.00% 0 projects late by up to 6 months or over 6 months, and 0 in insolvency proceedings, out of €223.8 million outstanding (26 October 2026). Independent analysts name at least seven financed companies in insolvency proceedings.

Investment maturity

Platform offering investments from 6 months till 18 months.

Bienpreter – Platform statistics 2026

Information updated at: 02 Nov 2026
Number of investors 63353 investors
5008 projects funded
456.4M EUR funded amount

Bienpreter – Pros & Cons

PROS
12.44% a year net on all loans since 2018, on the platform's own figures (26 October 2026).
Authorised by France's AMF as a European crowdfunding service provider since 24 November 2023 (FP-2023-38); €456.4 million lent across 5,008 projects.
Start from €20 per project, no entry or management fee listed, and short loans averaging 13 months.
BP Flex lets you sell a loan, or part of it, to other lenders; buyers pay nothing and the seller pays 3%.
CONS
Zero defaults, late loans and losses reported for every year since 2018, yet the platform itself showed 1.13% defaults in January 2023 and analysts name at least seven borrowers in insolvency proceedings.
The zero-loss record appears to rely on the operator covering failed loans; its 2025 accounts are reported at about €0.8 million of equity against €43.2 million of debt.
About half of all lending since the start went to a company founded by the platform's president; no current borrower concentration is published.
No default definition, recovery figures, loan book or audited accounts are published, and the credit insurer on some projects is not named.
More than 9,000 lenders' accounts were blocked in January 2026 during a payment-provider identity re-check, some until February.

About Bienpreter

What it is

Bienprêter is a French platform where you lend to French small businesses. It is run by ULENDS SAS, a company founded in 2017 and based in Trets, near Marseille, and has arranged loans since 2018. It calls its product crowdfactoring, a mix of crowdlending and invoice finance, but you do not buy invoices: you lend to the business itself. €456.4 million has been lent across 5,008 projects since 2018 (26 October 2026), and the platform counted 63,353 registered lenders in August 2026. Lending has grown fast: about €73 million in 2024, €153 million in 2025 and €168 million so far in 2026.

How it works

Each project is a loan to one business, in real estate, services or building trades. You lend from €20 per project, by hand or through automatic investing; rules published in 2024 cap each lender at €2,000 per project. Interest is paid monthly. The loans last 13 months on average, and loans made in 2026 are written for 17 months on average. Before your first loan you take a knowledge test and a loss simulator, as the EU crowdfunding rules require.

Returns

Bienprêter reports a net return of 12.44% a year on all loans since 2018 (26 October 2026). "Net" here means after the platform's charges only: because it records no losses at all, nothing is taken off for loans that went wrong. The average interest rate written into the loans is 13.65%, and the home page advertises up to 14% (August 2026). Rates have risen: the net return was 11.94% for loans made in 2023, 13.09% for 2024 and 13.30% for 2025. The 15.21% shown for 2026 loans means little yet, as only 6.5% of that money has been repaid. French residents have 31% tax withheld from interest at source.

Losses and defaults

The platform reports zero on every measure for every year since 2018: 0.00% default rate, 0.00% cost of risk, no definitive losses, no loans late and no borrowers in insolvency proceedings (26 October 2026). We do not take this at face value. In January 2023 the platform itself showed a 1.13% default rate for years it now shows as zero, without explaining the change. Independent analysts name at least seven financed companies in French liquidation or insolvency proceedings, and one borrower took €520,000 through 24 loans while it had been in court-supervised restructuring since October 2023. Several analysts report that the platform repays lenders itself when a borrower fails, instead of recording a default. If that is so, the zero figures describe the platform's willingness to pay, not the quality of the loans.

What secures your money

Security is set loan by loan. It is usually a personal guarantee from the company's director, and on some loans a pledge or a mortgage; the platform lists eleven possible kinds of security. Some projects have been advertised as fully covered by a credit insurer that is not named. There is no buyback promise in the contracts, and no figure for the value of the security against the loan or for money recovered from failed loans is published.

In practice your protection seems to rest on ULENDS covering failed loans out of its own money. ULENDS's 2025 accounts, as reported by independent analysts, show about €0.8 million of equity against €43.2 million of debt, which is thin for a company with €224 million of loans outstanding. Historically about half of all lending went to Promup, a property marketing company founded by the platform's president; no current figure for how much goes to the largest borrowers is published.

Who runs it and its licence

ULENDS SAS has been authorised by France's financial markets regulator (AMF) as a European crowdfunding service provider since 24 November 2023 (number FP-2023-38), for arranging loans. No AMF sanction or warning against it was found (August 2026). The company publishes yearly indicators on loan outcomes, as the EU rules require, but no audited accounts, default definition or recovery figures.

Fees

The pages we checked list no entry, management or withdrawal fee for lenders. Selling a loan early on BP Flex, the resale market, costs the seller 3% of the amount sold; buyers pay nothing (October 2026).

Getting your money out

Most loans repay within about a year. To leave earlier you can offer your loan on BP Flex, where other lenders can buy it from €20; buyers have four days to withdraw. A sale depends on someone wanting to buy and is not assured, and no figures on how much is traded are published. Lenders' cash is held by a regulated payment institution, Mangopay since April 2026. In January 2026, under the previous provider, more than 9,000 lenders' accounts were blocked during an identity re-check, some until February.

Our view

Return: Very High — 12.44% a year since 2018 on the platform's own figures, though nothing is deducted for losses. Risk: Medium (higher means more risk) — the published figures say no money has ever been lost, but they conflict with the platform's own earlier 1.13% and with named borrowers in insolvency, and lending is concentrated on related companies. Risk-return: Medium — the return is high enough to carry a moderate risk, but it could fall if the zero-loss figures prove incomplete or if the operator's €43 million of debt limits its ability to cover failed loans.

Regulation

License / Regulation: ULENDS SAS is authorised by the Autorité des marchés financiers (AMF) as a European crowdfunding service provider under Regulation (EU) 2020/1503, number FP-2023-38, since 24 November 2023, for facilitating the granting of loans. No AMF sanction or warning was found (August 2026).

Functionality

Autoinvest: Yes
Deal rating: Yes
Secondary market: Yes
Payment provider: Mangopay since April 2026 (previously Lemonway, an ACPR-authorised payment institution). Lenders' money is held by the payment institution, separate from the platform's own accounts.

For Investors

Limitations: Individuals and companies. Every lender is classed as sophisticated or non-sophisticated under EU crowdfunding rules; non-sophisticated lenders must pass a knowledge test and a loss simulator first. Non-residents of France can invest and can be exempted from French withholding tax with a tax certificate.
Pricing:
  • Investor fee: 3% of the amount sold, paid by the seller on the BP Flex resale market
  • Minimum investment: 20 EUR

    Bienpreter - Articles

    Video thumbnail for Crowdfactoring Explained: How to Earn 5–14% with Invoice Financing in Europe
    Crowdfactoring Explained: How to Earn 5–14% with Invoice Financing in Europe
    If you are looking for an investment that is easier to understand than stocks, less volatile than equity crowdfunding, and more practical than many l…
    Mar. 02.2026

    Useful Information

    Is Bienprêter regulated?

    Yes. ULENDS SAS, which runs Bienprêter, has been authorised by France's financial markets regulator (AMF) as a European crowdfunding service provider since 24 November 2023, number FP-2023-38. The authorisation covers how the platform arranges loans; it does not protect you against a borrower failing.

    Who holds my money?

    A regulated payment institution, Mangopay since April 2026, keeps lenders' cash apart from the platform's own money. Under the previous provider, more than 9,000 lenders' accounts were blocked in January 2026 during an identity re-check, some until February; no money was reported lost.

    What is the minimum investment?

    €20 per project. Rules published in 2024 cap each lender at €2,000 per project.

    What returns, and what losses so far?

    The platform reports 12.44% a year net on all loans since 2018 and zero defaults, late loans and losses (26 October 2026). The zero figures conflict with its own 1.13% default rate shown in January 2023 and with companies named in insolvency proceedings, so actual losses may be higher than shown.

    What secures my investment?

    Usually a personal guarantee from the borrowing company's director, and on some loans a pledge or a mortgage. There is no buyback promise and no recovery figures are published. In practice the zero-loss record appears to depend on the platform covering failed loans itself, and its 2025 balance sheet is reported at about €0.8 million of equity against €43.2 million of debt.

    Can I sell early or withdraw?

    You can offer a loan for sale on BP Flex; the seller pays 3% of the amount sold. A sale is not assured: it depends on another lender wanting to buy. Otherwise you wait for the loan to repay, 13 months on average.

    What fees do I pay?

    The pages we checked list no entry, management or withdrawal fee for lenders. Selling on BP Flex costs 3%. French residents have 31% tax withheld from interest at source; non-residents can be exempted with a tax certificate.

    What happens if a borrower or the platform fails?

    If a borrower fails, recovery depends on the security on that loan, usually the director's guarantee, and can take a long time. If ULENDS fails, the loans remain owed to lenders and the cash at the payment institution is kept separate, but the platform's habit of covering failed loans would stop, and losses that have not been shown so far could appear.

    Is the 0% default rate real?

    We doubt it is complete. The platform showed 1.13% in January 2023 for years it now shows as zero, independent analysts name at least seven financed companies in insolvency proceedings, and several report that the platform repays lenders itself rather than recording defaults. The figure shows that lenders have been paid so far, not that the loans never fail.

    Rating

    Total Rating 4.0 (2)
    Rated Rated Rated Rated Not rated
    Offering quality 4
    Services and support 3
    Functionality 4
    Transparency 3

    Reviews

    Sort by:
    Most recent Oldest first More likes More dislikes
    Sort by rating:
    Highest to lowest Lowest to highest

    Alternative to Bienpreter

    3circlefunding CH

    SME loans Private Loans Business Invoices
    Min. Investment €1000

    MytripleA ES

    SME loans Business Invoices
    Regulated
    Return Level Low
    Risk Level High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €50
    Total Funded €550.0M

    Savelend SE

    SME loans Private Loans Business Invoices
    Regulated
    Return Level Low
    Risk Level High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €2000
    Total Funded €102.48M

    Circulantis ES

    Business Invoices
    Risk Level High
    Min. Investment €50
    Total Funded €253.37M

    SegoFinance ES

    Real Estate Startups Business Invoices
    Regulated
    Return Level Low
    Risk Level High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €50
    Total Funded €460.0M

    Invoice Fair IE

    Business Invoices
    Min. Investment €30000
    Total Funded €1500.0M