Crowdfunding platform

BLAST Review 2026

No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
0
Leave review
French paid-membership startup investment club, AMF-authorised since 2023: after a yearly fee of €1,500 to €10,000 you invest from €500 per deal in Y Combinator, late-stage and European startups. €300 million invested by members (October 2026).

BLAST - Risk and return review

Risk Level
High
Higher means more risk. Blast publishes no figure for failed companies, so investors cannot see how often money is lost; platforms with good results usually publish them. Its track record shows only winners, the "earnings" headline is undefined, and the operating company files no accounts.
Return Level
Very High
Blast targets up to 10 to 15 times the money over 8 to 10 years on Y Combinator seed deals (October 2026). These are goals; selected exits returned 2.6 to 8 times, before fees, and no portfolio return is published.
Risk Return Level
Medium
For startup shares we weigh the winners more than the failures, which places risk-return at Medium, between High risk and Very High return: even if half the companies fail, a portfolio can do well if a few return ten times the money. Startup shares are high risk and high return by nature, and exits take years.

BLAST – Platform statistics 2026

Information updated at: 03 Nov 2026
Number of investors 4000 investors
250 projects funded
300.0M EUR funded amount

BLAST – Pros & Cons

PROS
Access to Y Combinator startups, rarely open to European retail investors, alongside late-stage and European deals.
Selected exits returned 3.3 times (Groq), 2.6 times (Flease) and 8 times (Akka, first half of 2026), before fees.
A members-only resale market for European deals, where Blast says more than €15 million has changed hands.
Authorised by France's AMF as an EU crowdfunding provider since 21 August 2023; public review score 4.9 out of 5 (2,113 reviews, August 2026).
CONS
High, layered fees: €1,500 to €10,000 membership a year, 3% to 5% per investment, 1% to 2% a year for 5 to 10 years, and 20% of gains.
No portfolio return and no failures are published; the track record shows only winners, and the €24 million "earnings" figure is undefined.
BLAST SAS had filed no public accounts as of August 2026, despite €300 million invested through it.
Most money was invested in 2025 and 2026, against holding periods of 3 to 10 years, so failures are likely still to come.
No maturity date; resale is limited to other members and European deals, with no buyer promised.

About BLAST

What it is

BLAST, also called Blast Club, is a French paid-membership club for investing in startups, founded in 2022 and run from Paris by BLAST SAS. You must pay a yearly membership before you can see or join any deal. Blast says its members have invested €300 million since 2023 in more than 250 startups, and that more than 14,000 members have registered (October 2026). The 250 count includes each company in the Y Combinator groups it invests in; independent databases record about 46 to 48 separate investments.

How it works

You pick a membership tier, from €1,500 a year (Bronze) to €10,000 (Diamond); the fee cannot be used for investing. You then invest from €500 per deal, up to a limit set by your tier: Bronze allows €2,000 per deal and €10,000 a year, Diamond has no limit. Each deal runs through its own French holding company, so you own shares in that vehicle, not directly in the startup. There are four programmes: young Y Combinator companies (seed and Series A), large late-stage companies before a stock-market listing, and European startups from seed to Series B.

Returns

Blast publishes no return for its whole portfolio. It shows target multiples by programme: 10 to 15 times the money over 8 to 10 years for Y Combinator seed deals, 10 to 12 times for Series A, 2 to 5 times for late-stage companies and 3 to 10 times for European startups. These are goals, not results. It also shows selected deals: Groq returned 3.3 times the money (104% a year), Flease 2.6 times (34% a year) and Akka 8 times (exit completed in the first half of 2026), all before fees, taxes and currency effects; Blaxel is valued at 6.8 times on paper. Its home page claims €24 million of "earnings generated by members" (it was €14 million in August 2026), without saying what is counted. Against €300 million invested, that is about 8% in total, not per year, calculated from the platform's own figures.

Losses and defaults

Blast publishes no figure for failed or written-down companies. Its portfolio page marks three exits and no failures among about 69 named companies. That is not a realistic picture for young startups, where many usually fail. Most of the money was invested in 2025 and 2026, while the stated holding periods are 3 to 10 years, so failures are likely still ahead and cannot be known yet.

What secures your money

Nothing secures your money. You own shares in a holding vehicle that owns a minority stake in a young company, with no collateral, buyback, insurance or compensation scheme; the platform itself warns that the main risk is losing everything you invest. Your voting and information rights are exercised through the vehicle, not directly in the company. Cash waiting to be invested is held by the payment institution Lemonway, not by Blast. Fees already paid are not returned if a company fails.

Who runs it and its licence

BLAST SAS (Paris, company number 915 236 640, founded 5 July 2022) is authorised by France's markets regulator, the AMF, as a crowdfunding service provider under the EU crowdfunding rules (no. FP-2023-12, since 21 August 2023), with a passport to Belgium and Luxembourg. It is led by Anthony Bourbon (president) and Samuel Guez (managing director). No public accounts had been filed for the company as of August 2026, although it handles hundreds of millions of euros of members' money. In July 2024 French financial press described one €30 million raise as largely a sale of shares by founders, on which Blast earned a 9% commission. No regulator action is known. Public review score 4.9 out of 5 (2,113 reviews, August 2026).

Fees

Fees come in four layers. The yearly membership costs €1,500 to €10,000. Each investment carries a one-off structuring fee of 5% (Bronze and Silver), 4% (Gold and Platinum) or 3% (Diamond). The investment vehicle pays 1% to 2% a year to Blast for 5 to 10 years, depending on the startup. Blast also takes 20% of any gain when shares are sold. For a Bronze member investing €2,000 in the first year, the membership alone is €1,500. Fees on the resale market are not stated.

Getting your money out

Usually you cannot get out when you want to. There is no maturity date; money comes back only when the company is sold or listed, or when you sell to another member. Blast runs a members-only resale market for European deals; it says more than €15 million has changed hands there (undated), but it does not promise that you will find a buyer. Shareholder agreements allow resale after five years. Expect to wait 5 to 10 years.

Our view

Return: Very High — the targets go up to 15 times the money and some deals have returned 2.6 to 8 times, but no result for the whole portfolio is published. Risk: High (higher means more risk) — no failure figures are published, the track record shows only winners, the headline earnings figure is undefined, and the company files no accounts. Risk-return: Medium — for startup shares we weigh the winners more than the failures, which places it between High risk and Very High return; even if half the companies fail, a portfolio can do well if a few return ten times the money.

Regulation

License / Regulation: BLAST SAS (Paris, RCS 915 236 640) is authorised by the French Autorité des Marchés Financiers (AMF) as a crowdfunding service provider under Regulation (EU) 2020/1503, no. FP-2023-12, since 21 August 2023, for equity placement through project owners or special purpose vehicles and order transmission, with a passport to Belgium and Luxembourg. No deposit guarantee or investor compensation scheme covers investment losses.

Functionality

Autoinvest: No
Deal rating: No
Secondary market: Yes
Payment provider: Lemonway, a French payment institution authorised by the ACPR (no. 16568), holds members' money; Blast acts as its payment-services agent (no. 730073) and holds no client money itself. Once invested, money goes into the deal's holding vehicle.

For Investors

Limitations: Paying members only (€1,500 to €10,000 a year). Minimum €500 per deal; limits per deal and per year depend on the tier, from €2,000 per deal and €10,000 a year (Bronze) to unlimited (Diamond). Mainly French residents, with a passport to Belgium and Luxembourg; French tax reliefs apply only to French tax residents.
Pricing:
  • Subscription fee: EUR 1 500 a year for Bronze membership, up to €10,000 for Diamond; cannot be invested
  • Investor fee: 5% one-off structuring fee per investment (Bronze, Silver); 4% Gold, Platinum; 3% Diamond
  • Management fee: 2% a year, 1% to 2%, charged to the investment vehicle for 5 to 10 years
  • Investor fee: 20% of capital gains when shares are sold, only if there is a profit
  • Minimum investment: 500 EUR

    BLAST - Articles

    Top advantages of startup investing for European investors
    Discover the advantages of startup investing for European investors. Unlock potential returns and diversify your portfolio with insights from recent …
    May. 01.2026
    Video thumbnail for 🇪🇺 European Equity Crowdfunding News: 20+ Startups, Big Exits & Platform Updates
    🇪🇺 European Equity Crowdfunding News: 20+ Startups, Big Exits & Platform Updates
    In this article, you will discover 20+ European startups and growth companies you can invest in from just a few hundred euros — from rising MedTech i…
    Apr. 29.2026

    Useful Information

    Is BLAST regulated?

    Yes. BLAST SAS is authorised by France's markets regulator, the AMF, as an EU crowdfunding provider (no. FP-2023-12, since 21 August 2023), with a passport to Belgium and Luxembourg. Regulation does not protect you from losing money on a company.

    Who holds my money?

    Lemonway, a French payment institution authorised by the ACPR, holds members' money; Blast acts as its agent. Once you invest, your money goes into a holding vehicle for that deal, which buys the startup shares.

    What is the minimum investment?

    €500 per deal, but only after paying a yearly membership of at least €1,500. So the smallest first-year outlay is €2,000.

    What returns, and what losses so far?

    No portfolio return is published. Selected deals returned 2.6 to 8 times the money before fees (Groq, Flease, Akka), and Blaxel is valued at 6.8 times on paper. No failures or write-downs are published. Most of the €300 million was invested in 2025 and 2026, so results are still years away.

    What secures my investment?

    Nothing. You own shares in a holding vehicle with a minority stake in a young company, with no collateral, buyback, insurance or compensation scheme. If the company fails you can lose everything, and fees already paid are not returned.

    Can I sell early?

    Only to another member on the members-only resale market, which covers European deals; a buyer is not promised. Shareholder agreements allow resale after five years. Otherwise money comes back only when the company is sold or listed.

    What fees do I pay?

    A yearly membership of €1,500 to €10,000; a one-off structuring fee of 3% to 5% per investment, by tier; 1% to 2% a year charged to the holding vehicle for 5 to 10 years; and 20% of any gain when shares are sold.

    What happens if BLAST or a company I backed fails?

    If a company fails, shareholders are paid last and usually get nothing. Your shares are held through a separate vehicle for each deal, not by Blast itself, but no compensation scheme covers losses, and Blast files no public accounts to show its own financial strength.

    What are the "€24 million of earnings generated by members"?

    A figure on the home page, before income tax, without a definition or date; it rose from €14 million in August 2026. Blast does not say whether it counts cash from exits, paper gains or sales between members. Against €300 million invested it is about 8% in total.

    Rating

    Total Rating 0
    No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
    Offering quality 0
    Services and support 0
    Functionality 0
    Transparency 0

    Reviews

    Sort by:
    Most recent Oldest first More likes More dislikes
    Sort by rating:
    Highest to lowest Lowest to highest

    Alternative to BLAST

    Anaxago FR

    Real Estate Startups SME loans
    Regulated
    Return Level Medium
    Risk Level High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €1000
    Total Funded €940.1M

    BacktoWork IT

    Startups
    Min. Investment €500

    Capital Cell ES

    Startups
    Regulated
    Return Level High
    Risk Level Very High
    Risk Return Level Medium
    Min. Investment €500
    Total Funded €85.0M

    Companisto DE

    Startups
    Regulated
    Return Level Very High
    Risk Level Very High
    Risk Return Level Medium
    Min. Investment €250
    Total Funded €396.12M

    Republic europe (ex Seedrs) GB

    Startups
    Regulated
    Return Level Very High
    Risk Level Very High
    Risk Return Level Medium
    Min. Investment €20
    Total Funded €3358.12M

    Crowdcube GB

    Startups
    Regulated
    Return Level Very High
    Risk Level Very High
    Risk Return Level Medium
    Min. Investment €10
    Total Funded €1798.99M