Crowdfunding platform

Ener2Crowd Review 2026

No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
0
Leave review
Italian green-energy lending platform since 2019, authorised by Consob in 2023: from €100 to €300 you lend unsecured to small Italian and Spanish companies for energy works at an average 8.08%; its yearly default rate rose to 6.51% in 2025.

Ener2Crowd - Risk and return review

Risk Level
Very High
Higher means more risk. Defaulted loans hold €5.76 million, about 9.5% of all money ever lent (October 2026), which on its own is very high. We rate it one step worse because the loans are unsecured, the yearly default rate jumped from 0.65% in 2024 to 6.51% in 2025, and since January 2026 investors bear the legal costs of recovery. Detailed loan-level data partly offsets this.
Return Level
Medium
Loans carry 8.08% a year on average (October 2026). It is the contractual borrower rate, before defaults, the 3% fee on interest and tax.
Risk Return Level
Very Bad
An average 8.08% rate does not pay for losses on this scale: the capital stuck in defaulted loans already exceeds all the gross interest ever paid to investors.

Ener2Crowd - Returns and loss rates

Returns
Fixed interest: 8.08% Average contractual interest rate across all €60.5 million of loans funded since 2019 (259 projects), statistics page read 27 October 2026. It is a borrower rate before defaults, the 3% fee on interest and tax; no return after losses is published. Offers advertise 6% to 10% gross.
Loss Rates
Loans in default (capital still owed): 9.52% Capital still owed on the 29 loans flagged as in default (€5.76 million) as a share of all €60.5 million ever lent, October 2026; about 21% of the money still outstanding. Calculated from the platform's own loan table. Before any recoveries; no realised loss is published.
Default rate: 6.51% Retail loans that defaulted in 2025 (more than 90 days late on a material payment, or unlikely to pay): 11 of 169 loans, counted by number not euros, professional deals excluded. 0.83% in 2023 and 0.65% in 2024.

Investment maturity

Platform offering investments from 12 months till 48 months.

Ener2Crowd – Platform statistics 2026

Information updated at: 02 Nov 2026
Number of investors 21313 investors
259 projects funded
60.5M EUR funded amount

Ener2Crowd – Pros & Cons

PROS
Publishes the EU-standard yearly default rate with its definition and counts, a forecast by risk class, and a loan-by-loan performance table.
Authorised by Consob since 8 November 2023, with no sanction or regulatory measure found.
Energy-efficiency and renewable-energy loans from €100 to €300, with €60.5 million lent across 259 projects since 2019.
Borrowers can draw funds only for the project, from a wallet Ener2Crowd controls; investors' cash sits in their own wallet at Lemonway.
CONS
Loans are unsecured: 29 loans with €5.76 million still owed are in default, about 9.5% of all money ever lent (October 2026).
The yearly default rate jumped from 0.65% in 2024 to 6.51% in 2025, and loans made in 2026 are already defaulting.
The 8.08% average is a contractual rate; capital stuck in defaulted loans already exceeds the €5.45 million of gross interest ever paid.
No early exit: no secondary market or noticeboard, with loans of up to 7 years.
Since January 2026 investors pay recovery legal costs; public review score 2.6 out of 5 (145 reviews, August 2026).

About Ener2Crowd

What it is

Ener2Crowd is an Italian crowdfunding platform for energy projects, run from Milan by Ener2Crowd S.r.l. SB, a benefit company set up in 2018. It has lent €60.5 million across 259 projects since 2019, of which 106 have been fully repaid; investors have got back €29.5 million of capital and €5.45 million of gross interest (statistics page, read 27 October 2026). It counts 21,313 registered users (August 2026). It has been authorised by Consob under the EU crowdfunding rules since November 2023. It also runs occasional equity offers; our levels cover the loans.

How it works

You lend directly to small Italian and Spanish companies for energy-efficiency and building works, solar plants and energy communities. Loans run from 1 to 7 years. The minimum is set per project: the home page says €100, but recent offers ask €300. Ener2Crowd scores each borrower and puts each loan in a risk class. Money raised goes into a wallet that Ener2Crowd controls, so the borrower can draw it only for the project.

Returns

The average interest rate on all loans funded is 8.08% a year (read 27 October 2026). This is what borrowers agreed to pay, not what investors received: it makes no deduction for defaulted loans, for the 3% fee on interest charged on many projects, or for tax (26% on Italian borrowers for most individuals, 19% on Spanish ones). The platform advertises 6% to 10% a year gross; the highest single offer seen was 11.75% (August 2026). No return after losses is published. For scale: the €5.45 million of gross interest paid so far is less than the €5.76 million of capital now sitting in defaulted loans.

Losses and defaults

Ener2Crowd publishes the EU-standard yearly default rate (more than 90 days late on a material payment, or unlikely to pay). For retail loans it rose from 0.83% in 2023 (1 of 121 loans) and 0.65% in 2024 (1 of 153) to 6.51% in 2025 (11 of 169). It counts loans, not euros, and leaves out deals for professional investors (3.70% in 2025). For the next twelve months the platform expects up to 8.74% in its riskiest class.

Its loan-by-loan table showed 29 loans in default with €5.76 million still owed, about 9.5% of everything ever lent and 21% of the money still outstanding, plus 3 late loans with €0.39 million owed (calculated from the platform's own figures, October 2026). Most defaulted loans are in legal action. Problems are recent: 9 loans made in 2025 and 2 made in 2026 have already defaulted. No recovery or realised-loss figure is published.

What secures your money

Nothing. The loans are unsecured, with no buyback, reserve fund or insurance on retail deals; only some deals for professional investors carry a public guarantee. If a borrower fails, you rank behind its banks, the tax office and its employees. One borrower, Solar Cash, is in insolvency proceedings in Milan with a proposed recovery of about 28 cents per euro. Since January 2026 the platform no longer pays the legal costs of chasing bad loans, so investors bear them. Ener2Crowd checks borrowers itself with its own scoring; no security is taken, so none is valued. In plain words: you take each small company's credit, and if it fails you may get back little or nothing.

Who runs it and its licence

Ener2Crowd S.r.l. SB (Milan, tax no. 10585050965) runs the platform. Consob authorised it as a European crowdfunding service provider on 8 November 2023 for arranging loans and placing securities. No sanctions by Consob or the Bank of Italy were found. It is small: revenue of €930,670 and a loss of €347,469 in 2024, with seven employees. Its terms say loan contracts and payments stay valid if the platform itself is wound up.

Fees

On many loan projects Ener2Crowd keeps 3% of the interest you receive, and 10% of any late-payment interest; check each offer's key information sheet. Equity investments carry a 2% fee. Withdrawals arrive by ordinary bank transfer. Tax is withheld on interest: 26% for most individuals on Italian borrowers and 19% on Spanish ones.

Getting your money out

You cannot get out early. Ener2Crowd does not yet hold the authorisation for a resale noticeboard, and its FAQ says invested money cannot be reclaimed before the loan ends, which can be up to 7 years. Uninvested cash in your wallet can be withdrawn by bank transfer. Public review score 2.6 out of 5 (145 reviews, August 2026); recent reviews report losses larger than the interest earned and poor communication, and the platform closed its investor chat group in December 2025.

Our view

Return: Medium — loans carry 8.08% a year on average (October 2026), before defaults, fees and tax. Risk: Very High (higher means more risk) — €5.76 million, about 9.5% of all money lent, sits in defaulted loans, and we rate it one step worse because the loans are unsecured, the yearly default rate jumped tenfold to 6.51% in 2025 and investors now pay recovery costs; the detailed loan-level data partly offsets this. Risk-return: Very Low — an average rate for a very high and rising level of losses.

Regulation

License / Regulation: Ener2Crowd S.r.l. SB is authorised by Consob, Italy's market regulator, as a European crowdfunding service provider, resolution no. 22877 of 8 November 2023, for arranging loans and placing securities of the companies raising money. No sanctions or measures by Consob or the Bank of Italy were found. Investments are not covered by the deposit guarantee scheme or the investor compensation scheme.

Functionality

Autoinvest: No
Deal rating: Yes
Secondary market: No
Payment provider: Lemonway, a French payment institution supervised by the ACPR. Each investor has an electronic-money wallet in their own name, kept apart from Ener2Crowd's money; borrowers' wallets are opened and controlled by Ener2Crowd so funds are released only for the project.

For Investors

Limitations: Retail and professional investors. Some offers are reserved for professional investors. New non-professional investors take the EU entry-knowledge test and loss simulation. The site is in Italian, English and Spanish.
Pricing:
  • Investor fee: 3% of interest received, on many loan projects (see each offer's key information sheet)
  • Investor fee: 10% of late-payment interest recovered, on some projects
  • Investor fee: 2% of each equity investment
  • Minimum investment: 100 EUR

    Ener2Crowd - Articles

    People Are Funding the Green Transition and Earning Double-Digit Returns
    Impact investing is no longer reserved for banks, investment funds or wealthy investors. Today, anyone can help finance renewable energy, clean trans…
    Jul. 23.2026
    Impact investing crowdfunding: a european investor's guide
    Unlock the potential of impact investing with our comprehensive guide to impact investing crowdfunding for European investors. Start making a differe…
    Jun. 27.2026
    Video thumbnail for Impact Investing in Action: New Green Projects Across Europe Offering Up to 10.5% Returns
    Impact Investing in Action: New Green Projects Across Europe Offering Up to 10.5% Returns
    Discover new sustainable crowdfunding projects across Europe, including solar, wind, battery storage and green investments with returns up to 10.5%.
    Jun. 19.2026

    Useful Information

    Is Ener2Crowd regulated?

    Yes. Consob authorised Ener2Crowd S.r.l. SB as a European crowdfunding service provider on 8 November 2023 (resolution no. 22877). No sanctions were found. Deposit guarantee and investor compensation schemes do not cover your investments.

    Who holds my money?

    Lemonway, a French payment institution, in an electronic-money wallet in your name, separate from Ener2Crowd's money. Once lent, your money is an unsecured loan to the borrowing company.

    What is the minimum investment?

    It is set per project: the home page advertises €100, but recent offers ask €300.

    What returns, and what losses so far?

    Loans carry 8.08% a year on average before defaults, fees and tax (October 2026). The yearly default rate rose to 6.51% of retail loans in 2025, and 29 loans with €5.76 million still owed are in default, about 9.5% of all money lent.

    What secures my investment?

    Nothing: loans are unsecured, with no buyback, reserve fund or insurance on retail deals. If a borrower fails you rank behind banks, the tax office and employees; one insolvent borrower's proposed recovery is about 28%. Since January 2026 investors bear the legal costs of recovery.

    Can I withdraw early?

    No. There is no secondary market or resale noticeboard yet, so your money stays in the loan until it ends, up to 7 years. Uninvested cash can be withdrawn by bank transfer.

    What fees do I pay?

    On many projects 3% of the interest you receive and 10% of late-payment interest; 2% on equity investments. Tax is withheld at 26% (Italian borrowers, most individuals) or 19% (Spanish borrowers).

    What happens if Ener2Crowd fails?

    Its terms say loan contracts and payments stay valid if the platform is wound up, and your wallet is held at Lemonway, not by Ener2Crowd. Collecting from borrowers would become harder, and no compensation scheme applies.

    Why did defaults rise so sharply?

    The figures show defaults concentrated in recent loans: 9 loans made in 2025 and 2 made in 2026 have already defaulted, and its own forecast expects up to 8.74% in its riskiest class over the next year.

    Rating

    Total Rating 0
    No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
    Offering quality 0
    Services and support 0
    Functionality 0
    Transparency 0

    Reviews

    Sort by:
    Most recent Oldest first More likes More dislikes
    Sort by rating:
    Highest to lowest Lowest to highest

    Alternative to Ener2Crowd

    3circlefunding CH

    SME loans Private Loans Business Invoices
    Min. Investment €1000

    Ablrate GB

    Real Estate SME loans
    Min. Investment €100
    Total Funded €81.43M

    Acredius CH

    SME loans
    Min. Investment €200

    Anaxago FR

    Real Estate Startups SME loans
    Regulated
    Return Level Medium
    Risk Level High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €1000
    Total Funded €940.1M

    bettervest GmbH DE

    SME loans Renewable energy
    Return Level Very High
    Risk Level Very High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €50
    Total Funded €30.0M

    Bolero Crowdfunding BE

    SME loans
    Regulated
    Return Level Low
    Risk Level High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €100
    Total Funded €53.0M