Crowdfunding platform

CredoFunding Review 2026

No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
0
Leave review
French platform from Lyon, since 2014, for Christian charities, dioceses, abbeys and Catholic schools: donations plus unsecured loans and bonds from €100 at about 3% to 6% a year. AMF crowdfunding licence since November 2023.

CREDOFUNDING - Risk and return review

Risk Level
High
Higher means more risk. 1.93% of all money lent has been written off, a middle level on its own. We move it one step worse because nothing secures the loans, losses have risen from 0.73% in a year with another 2.5% in trouble, and the platform's own figures contradict each other and are published only as pictures.
Return Level
Very Low
3.59% a year, the weighted average rate on all loans and bonds since 2016 (as of 30 June 2026), before the entry fee and tax.
Risk Return Level
Very Bad
The platform reports 3.57% a year after losses since 2016. That is a small reward for unsecured lending over up to eight years with no way to sell early.

CREDOFUNDING - Returns and loss rates

Returns
Fixed interest: 3.59% Weighted average yearly rate on all 60 loan and bond projects financed since April 2016 (€29.0 million), from the platform's annual report, as of 30 June 2026. Gross, before the entry fee and tax. After losses the platform reports 3.57%. Projects on offer in August 2026 paid 3% to 6%.
Loss Rates
Realised losses: 1.93% €560,010 written off on two failed projects (2019 and 2020) against €28,975,923 lent in loans and bonds since April 2016, as of 30 June 2026. Calculated from the platform's own figures; up from 0.73% a year earlier.
Default rate: 1.72% The platform's legal default indicator for all loans and bonds since April 2016, as of 30 June 2026. No formula is given and it appears to count loans, not amounts; its 'effective default rate' is 3.45%.
More than six months late or in insolvency proceedings: 2.50% One 2024 project with €724,300 still owed, against all money lent since April 2016, as of 30 June 2026. Calculated from the platform's own figures; not yet written off.

Investment maturity

Platform offering investments from 24 months till 84 months.

CREDOFUNDING – Platform statistics 2026

Information updated at: 03 Nov 2026
Number of investors 113155 investors
1736 projects funded
68.7M EUR funded amount

CREDOFUNDING – Pros & Cons

PROS
Holds a European crowdfunding licence from France's AMF (FP-2023-23, 7 November 2023) and has run since 2014.
Publishes a yearly report with its default definition, written-off amounts and late loans for every year since 2016 (latest as of 30 June 2026).
Investors' money is held in segregated accounts at Lemonway, a payment institution approved by the French banking supervisor.
A niche few platforms serve: Christian associations, abbeys and Catholic schools, with €68.7 million collected across 1,736 campaigns (figures headed 30 June 2026).
CONS
Nothing secures the loans and bonds: no mortgage, guarantee, buyback, reserve fund or insurance.
Losses are rising: 1.93% of money lent written off by June 2026, up from 0.73% a year earlier, and another €724,300 (2.5%) is in trouble.
Its own figures disagree: the cost of risk shows 0.02% since launch against 1.93% written off, and all indicators are published only as pictures.
3.59% a year on average since 2016, and the €18 entry fee takes 18% of a €100 loan unit.
No secondary market and no auto-invest: money is locked for two to eight years.

About CREDOFUNDING

What it is

CredoFunding is a French platform, based in Lyon and running since 2014, that raises money for the Christian, mostly Catholic, community: associations, dioceses, abbeys, Catholic schools and universities, care homes and like-minded companies. It mixes donations, which are never repaid, with loans, bonds and some share offers, which are investments. Its statistics page shows €68.7 million collected since launch across all of these, of which €30.7 million in loans, and 1,736 campaigns completed (figures headed 30 June 2026, read 27 October 2026).

How it works

You choose each project yourself. A loan is bought in units of €100; bonds and share offers set their own terms. Loans run two to seven years and bonds observed on the site up to eight years, repaid either in instalments or all at the end. There are no risk grades and no auto-invest. In 2025 the platform financed 12 investment projects for €7.2 million, with 935 lenders, and €2.5 million of donations.

Returns

The platform's annual report shows a weighted average rate of 3.59% a year on all 60 loan and bond projects financed since April 2016 (€29.0 million, as of 30 June 2026). After losses, it reports 3.57% a year. Rates have risen: projects financed in 2020 and 2021 return under 2% a year after losses, those financed in 2024 and 2025 over 5%, and projects on offer in August 2026 paid 3% to 6% a year, most often 4.5%. These rates are before the entry fee and before French tax.

Losses and defaults

Two projects have failed for good. €560,010 has been written off, which is 1.93% of all money lent since 2016 (calculated from the platform's own figures, 30 June 2026). That is up from 0.73% a year earlier, because a €390,000 loan then in court proceedings has since been written off. A third project, from 2024, is more than six months late or in insolvency proceedings, with €724,300 still owed, another 2.5% of all money lent. The platform's legal default rate is 1.72% since 2016, and its effective default rate 3.45%; both seem to count loans, not amounts. Two of its own rows do not match its losses: the cost of risk shows only 0.02% since launch, and the after-loss return is almost the same as the rate before losses. All these figures are published only as pictures in a PDF.

What secures your money

Nothing secures the loans and bonds. There is no mortgage, no pledge, no personal guarantee, no buyback, no reserve fund and no insurance, and the platform guarantees nothing. Repayment depends only on the borrower, often an association or religious community whose buildings no lender would realistically seize. Of the two failed projects, 42.9% of the money lent had been repaid before they failed (calculated from the platform's own figures); the rest was lost. For you, that means a failed borrower usually means a loss or a long wait.

Who runs it and its licence

CredoFunding SASU (Lyon companies register, share capital €242,419) is owned and chaired by its founder, Eric Didio, president since 2016. It holds a European crowdfunding licence from France's market regulator, the AMF (number FP-2023-23, granted 7 November 2023), for loans, bonds and shares; it cannot offer them in other EU countries. Donations and interest-free loans stay under its older French intermediary registration (ORIAS 14007012). Investors' money passes through Lemonway, a payment institution approved by the French banking supervisor, in segregated accounts.

Fees

Lenders pay a one-time entry fee of €18 per loan subscription, and bond buyers €15. On a €100 loan unit that fee is 18% of the amount, several years of interest. There are no ongoing fees for investors. Borrowers pay a file fee (€6,000 for loans, €5,000 for bonds), a success fee (6% for loans, 5% for bonds) and 0.83% of every repayment. Donors pay nothing.

Getting your money out

There is no secondary market: the platform says so itself. You get your money back only as the borrower repays, over up to eight years. The only other way out is to find a buyer yourself and tell the platform.

Our view

Return: Very Low — 3.59% a year on average since 2016. Risk: High (higher means more risk) — 1.93% of money lent is already lost and another 2.5% is in trouble, nothing secures the loans, and the platform's own figures do not agree with each other. Risk-return: Very Low — 3.57% a year after losses is a small reward for unsecured lending you cannot exit.

Regulation

License / Regulation: Crowdfunding service provider authorised by the Autorité des marchés financiers (AMF), France, under the EU crowdfunding regulation: number FP-2023-23, granted 7 November 2023, for loans, bonds and shares; no passport to other EU countries. Donations and interest-free loans remain under its French crowdfunding intermediary registration, ORIAS 14007012.

Functionality

Autoinvest: No
Deal rating: No
Secondary market: No
Payment provider: Lemonway SAS, a French payment institution approved by the ACPR (agrément 16568). Investors' money sits in individual Lemonway accounts, segregated at partner banks, not on CredoFunding's balance sheet. No deposit guarantee covers these accounts.

For Investors

Limitations: Anyone may donate. For loans, bonds and shares no residence or investor-category rule is published; the offer is aimed at France (no EU passport). The platform warns to invest only money you will not need.
Pricing:
  • Investor fee: EUR 18 one-time entry fee per loan subscription, VAT included
  • Investor fee: EUR 15 one-time entry fee per bond subscription, VAT included
  • Minimum investment: 100 EUR

    For Fund Seekers

    Pricing:
  • Fundraising fee: 6% success fee on the amount raised for loans (5% for bonds), excl. VAT, plus a €6,000 file fee (€5,000 bonds)
  • Management fee: 0.83% of each repayment instalment, excl. VAT
  • Useful Information

    Is CredoFunding regulated?

    Yes. France's market regulator, the AMF, authorised it as a European crowdfunding service provider on 7 November 2023 (number FP-2023-23) for loans, bonds and shares. Donations and interest-free loans stay under its French intermediary registration (ORIAS 14007012).

    Who holds my money?

    Lemonway, a French payment institution approved by the banking supervisor (ACPR), holds it in segregated accounts, not CredoFunding. No deposit guarantee covers these accounts.

    What is the minimum investment?

    €100 per loan unit; donations start at €5. No minimum is published for bonds or shares. Keep in mind the €18 entry fee per loan subscription, which is 18% of a €100 unit.

    What returns, and what losses so far?

    Loans and bonds since 2016 paid a weighted average of 3.59% a year, and 3.57% after losses, according to the platform (30 June 2026). €560,010 has been written off, 1.93% of all money lent, and a further €724,300 (2.5%) is more than six months late or in insolvency proceedings.

    What secures my investment?

    Nothing. Loans and bonds carry no mortgage, pledge or personal guarantee, and there is no buyback, reserve fund or insurance. Repayment depends only on the borrower. On the two projects that failed, 42.9% of the money had been repaid before they failed; the rest was lost.

    Can I sell early or withdraw?

    No. There is no secondary market. You are repaid as the borrower pays, over two to eight years; the only alternative is to find a buyer yourself.

    What fees do I pay?

    A one-time €18 per loan subscription or €15 per bond subscription, and nothing after that. Donors pay nothing. Borrowers pay file and success fees and 0.83% of each repayment.

    What happens if CredoFunding or a borrower fails?

    If a borrower fails, there is no security to sell, so you would likely lose part of your money or wait years. If CredoFunding itself failed, your uninvested cash is held apart at Lemonway, but someone would have to take over collecting the repayments. No compensation scheme covers your loans.

    Is my money a donation or an investment?

    Check the project card before you pay. Donation campaigns never repay you, though they can give French tax relief. Loan and bond campaigns pay interest; share offers have no organised exit. Both kinds sit side by side on the same site.

    Rating

    Total Rating 0
    No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
    Offering quality 0
    Services and support 0
    Functionality 0
    Transparency 0

    Reviews

    Sort by:
    Most recent Oldest first More likes More dislikes
    Sort by rating:
    Highest to lowest Lowest to highest

    Alternative to CREDOFUNDING

    3circlefunding CH

    SME loans Private Loans Business Invoices
    Min. Investment €1000

    Ablrate GB

    Real Estate SME loans
    Min. Investment €100
    Total Funded €81.43M

    Acredius CH

    SME loans
    Min. Investment €200

    Anaxago FR

    Real Estate Startups SME loans
    Regulated
    Return Level Medium
    Risk Level High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €1000
    Total Funded €940.1M

    bettervest GmbH DE

    SME loans Renewable energy
    Return Level Very High
    Risk Level Very High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €50
    Total Funded €30.0M

    Bolero Crowdfunding BE

    SME loans
    Regulated
    Return Level Low
    Risk Level High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €100
    Total Funded €53.0M