Crowdfunding platform

VATEL DIRECT Review

No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
0
Leave review
French platform of asset manager Vatel Capital, lending to profitable SMEs through monthly-repaid bonds since 2016, licensed by the AMF. Bonds pay 6.84% on average, but after losses the platform reports 3.75% a year (October 2026).

VATEL DIRECT - Risk and return review

Risk Level
High
Higher means more risk. 3.69% of all money lent since 2016 has been lost for good, and 7.03% is lost, more than six months late or in insolvency (October 2026). Security is set deal by deal, and the latest offer relies on a parent-company guarantee; monthly repayments limit the amount at risk.
Return Level
Low
The bonds pay a weighted average of 6.84% a year since 2016 (as of 12 October 2026), low for business lending. This level rests on the coupon, before losses. Recent coupons are higher, 8% to 9.5%.
Risk Return Level
Very Bad
After losses, with late loans written down in full and recoveries counted, the platform reports 3.75% a year since 2016 (October 2026), and 0% for 2022 and 2023 lending. This level rests on the 3.75% after losses.

VATEL DIRECT - Returns and loss rates

Returns
Fixed interest: 6.84% Weighted average annual rate of all bonds financed since 2016, before losses, as of 12 October 2026. After losses, with loans over six months late written down in full and recoveries counted, the platform reports a net return of 3.75% a year. Recent offers pay 8% to 9.5%.
Loss Rates
Realised losses: 3.69% Capital never repaid on 5 projects classed as final losses (€3.20 million) against €86.67 million lent since 2016, as of 12 October 2026; calculated from the platform's own figures.
Default rate: 7.03% Capital still due on projects more than six months late (6), in insolvency proceedings (2) or in final loss (5), against all €86.67 million lent since 2016, as of 12 October 2026; calculated from the platform's own figures.
Risk costs: 3.49% Annual cost of risk observed by the platform across all lending since 2016, as of 12 October 2026. Highest for 2022 lending (6.53%) and 2023 lending (9.18%).
Late loans: 1.73% Capital still due on one 2024 project late by up to six months (€1.50 million), against all €86.67 million lent since 2016, as of 12 October 2026; calculated from the platform's own figures.

VATEL DIRECT – Platform statistics 2026

Information updated at: 03 Nov 2026
67 projects funded
86.7M EUR funded amount

VATEL DIRECT – Pros & Cons

PROS
Publishes full performance figures by year of lending, dated 12 October 2026: late loans, insolvencies, final losses and a net return after losses with its method.
Bonds are repaid monthly, capital and interest, so the amount at risk falls during the 2-to-5-year term.
No investor fees at any stage, and the latest offer accepted subscriptions from €100.
Licensed by the AMF (FP-2023-36), running since 2016, with Vatel Capital's funds investing €48.87 million of the €86.67 million lent alongside the crowd.
CONS
3.69% of all money lent has been lost for good and 7.03% is lost, over six months late or in insolvency (12 October 2026).
Net return after losses is 3.75% a year since 2016, and 0% for loans made in 2022 and 2023.
No secondary market: bonds cannot in principle be resold before their 24-to-60-month maturity.
Security is set per deal and the latest offer relies on a parent-company guarantee, not security over an asset; no buyback or reserve fund.

About VATEL DIRECT

What it is

Vatel Direct is a French crowdfunding platform that lends to established, profitable small and mid-sized companies through bonds. It belongs to Vatel Capital, a Paris asset manager, whose funds invest alongside the crowd in many deals. Since 2016 it has financed 67 projects for €86.67 million, of which €48.87 million came from Vatel's own funds (as of 12 October 2026). It is clearly active: it repaid one bond early on 13 October 2026 and opened a new offer in September 2026.

How it works

Companies borrow usually €0.5 million to €5 million for two to five years through simple or convertible bonds. Unlike most property platforms, the bonds are repaid monthly, capital and interest, so the amount at risk falls over time. You choose each offer yourself; the platform suggests €500 per project to build a spread, and the latest offer accepted subscriptions from €100. Coupons on recent deals are 8% to 9.5% a year.

Returns

Across all projects since 2016, the bonds carry a weighted average rate of 6.84% a year before losses (as of 12 October 2026). The platform also publishes what investors actually earned after losses: an internal rate of return net of risk of 3.75% a year, which counts loans more than six months late or in insolvency as worth nothing and includes recoveries. By year of lending the net return ranges from 0% (2022 and 2023) to 6.94% (2018); the 2024 to 2026 loans show 7.7% to 9.26% so far but are too young to have had losses.

Losses and defaults

Five projects have ended in a final loss, with €3.20 million of capital never repaid: 3.69% of everything lent, calculated from the platform's own figures. Six more projects are over six months late (€2.40 million still due) and two are in insolvency proceedings (€0.49 million). Together, money lost or in serious trouble is 7.03% of all lending, 13 of 67 projects. One 2024 project is up to six months late with €1.50 million still due. The platform reports an annual cost of risk of 3.49% since 2016, peaking at 9.18% for 2023 lending (all as of 12 October 2026).

What secures your money

Vatel Direct publishes no general rule on security; it is set deal by deal and stated on each offer page. The latest offer, a hotel project, is backed by a guarantee from the borrower's parent company, which depends on that group being able to pay and is not security over an asset. There is no buyback, reserve fund or insurance. Monthly repayments reduce the capital at risk over time. Recoveries from failed loans are included in the net return but are not published as a separate figure.

Who runs it and its licence

The platform is run by Vatel Direct SAS (Paris, company number 814 648 119, share capital €200,000), part of the Vatel Capital group. The French market regulator (AMF) licensed it as a European crowdfunding service provider under number FP-2023-36. Vatel Capital's funds co-invest in many deals, which aligns interests but can also create conflicts in how deals are shared; a conflicts-of-interest policy is published. Investments are not covered by a deposit guarantee or investor compensation scheme.

Fees

Investors pay nothing: no fee to open or keep an account, to subscribe, to receive repayments or for payments through Lemonway. The borrowing companies pay the platform; the terms say issuer fees generally range from 4% to 6% including VAT, and the latest offer states at most 5% before VAT of the amount raised. Your own bank may charge for transfers.

Getting your money out

There is no secondary market: the platform says bonds cannot in principle be resold before maturity, so your money is tied up for 24 to 60 months depending on the offer. Because repayments are monthly, part of your capital comes back every month and can be reinvested or withdrawn.

Our view

Return: Low, resting on the weighted average coupon of 6.84% a year since 2016, before losses. Risk: High (higher means more risk), because 3.69% of all money lent has been lost for good and 7.03% is lost, more than six months late or in insolvency. Risk-return: Very low, resting on the 3.75% a year the platform itself reports after losses, with late loans written down in full. The platform deserves credit for publishing these figures in full.

Regulation

License / Regulation: Vatel Direct SAS (company number 814 648 119, Paris) holds a European crowdfunding service provider licence from the French market regulator (AMF), number FP-2023-36. It is also registered as a payment agent of Lemonway. Investments are not covered by a deposit guarantee or investor compensation scheme.

Functionality

Autoinvest: No
Deal rating: No
Secondary market: No
Payment provider: Lemonway, a French payment institution licensed by the ACPR. Investors' money passes through a personal payment account at Lemonway; Vatel Direct acts as Lemonway's registered payment agent. Lemonway charges investors nothing for these payments.

For Investors

Limitations: Adults not under guardianship or other legal protection, and companies. Investors give their country of residence when registering. Non-sophisticated investors receive the protections of the European crowdfunding rules, including a knowledge test and a reflection period.

Useful Information

Is Vatel Direct regulated?

Yes. The French market regulator (AMF) licensed Vatel Direct SAS as a European crowdfunding service provider under number FP-2023-36. It belongs to the asset manager Vatel Capital.

Who holds my money?

Lemonway, a French licensed payment institution. Your money passes through a personal payment account there; Vatel Direct is Lemonway's payment agent. Once invested, your money is lent to the company through bonds.

What is the minimum investment?

It is set per offer. The platform suggests €500 per project to build a spread, and the latest offer in autumn 2026 accepted subscriptions from €100.

What returns, and what losses so far?

Bonds carry 6.84% a year on average since 2016, but after losses the platform reports 3.75% a year. Five projects ended in final losses (3.69% of all lending) and 7.03% of lending is lost, more than six months late or in insolvency (as of 12 October 2026).

What secures my investment?

It depends on the deal and is stated on each offer page. The latest offer is backed by a guarantee from the borrower's parent company, which is not security over an asset. There is no buyback or reserve fund. Monthly repayments reduce your capital at risk over time.

Can I sell early or withdraw?

No. There is no secondary market, and bonds cannot in principle be resold before maturity, which is 24 to 60 months. Part of your capital comes back each month with the repayments.

What fees do I pay?

None. Vatel Direct charges investors nothing at any stage; the borrowing companies pay its fees, generally 4% to 6% including VAT of the amount raised. Your bank may charge for transfers.

What happens if Vatel Direct or a borrower fails?

Your bonds are claims on the borrowing company, not on Vatel Direct, and your cash sits at Lemonway. If a borrower fails, you depend on any guarantee and on insolvency proceedings; the platform's net return already counts loans over six months late as lost. No compensation scheme applies.

Why is the net return so much lower than the coupons?

The 3.75% net figure counts every loan more than six months late, in insolvency or in final loss as worth nothing, while the 6.84% is the rate before any loss. Lending from 2019 to 2023 was hit hardest: 2022 and 2023 loans show a 0% net return so far (12 October 2026).

Rating

Total Rating 0
No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
Offering quality 0
Services and support 0
Functionality 0
Transparency 0

Reviews

Sort by:
Most recent Oldest first More likes More dislikes
Sort by rating:
Highest to lowest Lowest to highest

Alternative to VATEL DIRECT

3circlefunding CH

SME loans Private Loans Business Invoices
Min. Investment €1000

Ablrate GB

Real Estate SME loans
Min. Investment €100
Total Funded €81.43M

Acredius CH

SME loans
Min. Investment €200

Anaxago FR

Real Estate Startups SME loans
Regulated
Return Level Medium
Risk Level High
Risk Return Level
Min. Investment €1000
Total Funded €940.1M

bettervest GmbH DE

SME loans Renewable energy
Return Level Very High
Risk Level Very High
Risk Return Level
Min. Investment €50
Total Funded €30.0M

Bolero Crowdfunding BE

SME loans
Regulated
Return Level Low
Risk Level High
Risk Return Level
Min. Investment €100
Total Funded €53.0M