Crowdfunding platform

Invest in Slovakia Review

No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
0
Leave review
Slovak platform since 2019 lending from €50 to property developers against mortgages; it reports a 13.41% average yearly return, €36.4 million lent across 36 projects and nothing written off (October 2026).

Invest in Slovakia - Risk and return review

Risk Level
Very Low
Higher means more risk. Nothing written off since 2019, which on its own is the lowest level, Very Low, and loans are secured by mortgages held by a security agent. The level uses the platform's realised loss, so the late loans are a warning: 1.61% of principal is late, the 2025 default figure covers only five loans, and no loan-to-value limit is published, so losses could rise.
Return Level
Very High
A reported average of 13.41% a year since 2019; the yearly figure has been about 12% since 2024.
Risk Return Level
Very Good
High reported returns with no write-offs so far; the late payments on older loans and the short regulated record are the points to watch.

Invest in Slovakia - Returns and loss rates

Returns
Fixed interest: 13.41% 13.41% a year is the platform's reported average return since 2019 (read October 2026, undated, no method given), before tax. Its yearly figures fell from 17.73% in 2019 to 11.97% in 2025 and 12.35% so far in 2026.
Loss Rates
Realised losses: 0.00% €0 of principal and interest written off since 2019, against €20.0 million of principal counted since 2019 (24 October 2026). No enforcement has been completed.
Default rate: 0.00% 0% of loans defaulted in 2025 (0 of 5 loans), as of 31 December 2025. Default means more than 90 days late or unlikely to be repaid.
Late loans: 1.61% 1.61% of principal (€324,603) was overdue, plus €33,050 of interest overdue and €21,158 of interest in collection (October 2026); all on loans made before the 2024 authorisation.

Invest in Slovakia – Platform statistics 2026

Information updated at: 03 Nov 2026
Number of investors 2443 investors
36 projects funded
36.4M EUR funded amount

Invest in Slovakia – Pros & Cons

PROS
Reported average return of 13.41% a year since 2019, and 11.97% in 2025.
€0 written off since 2019, with €25.7 million paid back to investors (October 2026).
Loans are secured by mortgages held by a security agent that co-invests; developers must put in at least 10%.
A dated statistics page shows late, in-collection and written-off amounts, split before and after the 2024 authorisation.
CONS
1.61% of principal (€324,603) was overdue in October 2026, while the home page says there have been no failures since 2019.
No loan-to-value limit, payment provider or owner of the security agent is published.
The 2025 default figure covers only five loans.
No secondary market; the monthly payout product has no early exit.

About Invest in Slovakia

What it is

Invest in Slovakia is a Slovak platform, based in Poprad, where you lend money to Slovak property developers from €50. It is run by Ci investment, s. r. o., founded in 2019, and states that it is authorised by Národná banka Slovenska, the Slovak central bank, as a crowdfunding service provider since February 2024. As of 30 October 2026 it shows €36.4 million lent across 36 projects since 2019 (€20.2 million and 15 projects since the authorisation), 2,443 active investors and €25.7 million paid back.

How it works

You join a single loan agreement for a specific development project. There are two kinds of return: a monthly payout product (10% to 12% a year, paid monthly) and a rising-return product (13% to 15% a year, compounding, with a chance to exit once a year). Each project gets a published risk grade from A+ to E. Developers must put in at least 10% of the project themselves, and investors are paid before the developer. A feature called Booster lets you commit money you expect from other repayments before it arrives (August 2026).

Returns

The platform reports an average annual return of 13.41% since 2019 (read October 2026, undated, no method given). Its yearly figures show the return falling from 17.73% in 2019 to about 12% in recent years: 11.72% in 2024, 11.97% in 2025 and 12.35% so far in 2026 (as of 24 October 2026). So the 13.41% is lifted by the early years. Live projects offered up to 14.86% a year in October 2026. Returns are before tax, and the platform says past returns do not guarantee future ones.

Losses and defaults

Nothing has been written off since 2019 (€0, as of October 2026). The yearly default report under the EU crowdfunding rules shows 0% for 2025, but only five loans were counted; a loan counts as defaulted when it is more than 90 days late or unlikely to be repaid. Some money is late: €324,603 of principal (1.61%) and €33,050 of interest are overdue, and €21,158 of interest has gone to collection (as of October 2026). All the late amounts are on loans made before the authorisation. The home page's claim of no failures since 2019 is true under that definition but does not mention these late payments.

What secures your money

Each loan is secured by a mortgage on property, on current projects mostly land. The mortgage is held and, if needed, enforced for investors by a security agent, Trezor agent s.r.o., which also invests in each loan; who owns it is not published. There is no buyback, no reserve fund and no insurance, and no maximum loan-to-value ratio is published, so how much the property is worth compared with the loan is not known. No enforcement has been completed so far. For you this means a mortgage stands behind your loan, but how much cover it gives cannot be checked.

Who runs it and its licence

The operator is Ci investment, s. r. o., company number 52234380, Levočská 10, Poprad, registered on 27 February 2019. The site states that it is a crowdfunding service provider under the EU crowdfunding rules, authorised and supervised by Národná banka Slovenska since 15 February 2024. It is listed in ESMA's register of authorised crowdfunding providers. Investments are not covered by any deposit or investor compensation scheme.

Fees

The platform publishes a dated fee schedule for investors (in force since 1 September 2025) as a separate document; the percentages are not shown on its web pages, and it is not stated whether the advertised returns are before or after fees.

Getting your money out

There is no secondary market. The monthly payout product returns your money when the loan ends; the rising-return product offers a chance to exit once a year. Where uninvested money is held is not stated on the public pages.

Our view

Return: Very High — a reported average of 13.41% a year since 2019, about 12% in recent years. Risk: Very Low (higher means more risk) — nothing written off since 2019, which on its own is the lowest level, and loans are secured by mortgages held by a security agent; the level uses the realised loss, so the late loans are a warning: 1.61% of principal is late, which is why losses could rise, and the regulated record is short. Risk-return: Very High — high reported returns with no losses so far, while the late payments on older loans are worth watching.

Regulation

License / Regulation: Národná banka Slovenska, crowdfunding service provider under Regulation (EU) 2020/1503 (Ci investment, s. r. o., company number 52234380; stated authorisation date 15 February 2024). Listed in ESMA's register of authorised crowdfunding providers.

Functionality

Autoinvest: No
Deal rating: Yes
Secondary market: No
Payment provider: Not disclosed.

For Investors

Limitations: Retail investors from €50 through the platform's app, with investor classification under the EU crowdfunding rules. Residency rules are not published; the site is in Slovak only.
Minimum investment: 50 EUR

Useful Information

Is Invest in Slovakia regulated?

The site states that Ci investment, s. r. o. is authorised by Národná banka Slovenska as a crowdfunding service provider under the EU crowdfunding rules since 15 February 2024. It is listed in ESMA's register of authorised crowdfunding providers.

Who holds my money?

Not disclosed: no bank or payment institution holding investors' money is named on the public pages.

What is the minimum investment?

€50 per investment, made through the platform app.

What returns, and what losses so far?

The platform reports an average of 13.41% a year since 2019, and about 12% a year since 2024. Nothing has been written off, but 1.61% of principal and some interest were overdue in October 2026, all on loans made before the 2024 authorisation.

What secures my investment?

A mortgage on the project's property, mostly land on current projects, held and enforced for investors by the security agent Trezor agent s.r.o. Developers put in at least 10% and investors are paid first. There is no buyback or reserve fund, and no loan-to-value limit is published.

Can I sell early or withdraw?

There is no secondary market. The rising-return product lets you exit once a year; otherwise your money comes back when the loan ends.

What fees do I pay?

A dated investor fee schedule (in force since 1 September 2025) is published as a separate document; the rates are not shown on the web pages.

Has any loan failed?

No loan has been written off or enforced. Some payments are late: €324,603 of principal and €33,050 of interest were overdue in October 2026, and €21,158 of interest had gone to collection.

What happens if Invest in Slovakia or a developer fails?

If a developer fails, the security agent can enforce the mortgage for investors. Investments are not covered by any deposit or investor compensation scheme.

Rating

Total Rating 0
No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
Offering quality 0
Services and support 0
Functionality 0
Transparency 0

Reviews

Sort by:
Most recent Oldest first More likes More dislikes
Sort by rating:
Highest to lowest Lowest to highest

Alternative to Invest in Slovakia

Ablrate GB

Real Estate SME loans
Min. Investment €100
Total Funded €81.43M

Anaxago FR

Real Estate Startups SME loans
Regulated
Return Level Medium
Risk Level High
Risk Return Level
Min. Investment €1000
Total Funded €940.1M

Bergfurst DE

Real Estate
Min. Investment €10
Total Funded €192.29M

Blend Network GB

Real Estate
Return Level High
Risk Level Very Low
Risk Return Level
Min. Investment €1000
Total Funded €275.9M

Bricksave GB

Real Estate
Return Level Low
Risk Level Very High
Risk Return Level
Min. Investment €1000

Brickstarter EE

Real Estate
Min. Investment €50