Crowdfunding platform

Vauraus Review

No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
0
Leave review
Finnish crowdlending platform for loans to small and medium-sized companies, licensed by FIN-FSA. Open loans pay up to 10.6% a year, but 15.0% of loans were more than 90 days late on average (1 January 2026).

Vauraus - Risk and return review

Risk Level
High
Higher means more risk. On average 15.0% of loans had a payment more than 90 days late (as at 1 January 2026). Most loans have a personal guarantor and some carry collateral, but the platform says collateral usually does not cover the whole loan, and no loss or recovery figures are published.
Return Level
High
The highest rate on the loans open on 1 November 2026 is 10.6% a year. No realised average return is published.
Risk Return Level
Bad
Risk-return is Low because only offered rates are published, while 15% of loans run more than 90 days late; what investors keep after losses is not shown.

Vauraus - Returns and loss rates

Returns
Fixed interest: 10.60% Highest interest rate among the three loans open on 1 November 2026 (7.65%, 8.05% and 10.6% a year), gross before fees and losses. The platform claims a well-diversified portfolio has historically paid about 6% to 8% a year; no realised figure after losses is published.
Loss Rates
Default rate: 15.00% Share of loans that were performing at the start of the period and had at least one payment more than 90 days late, platform average as at 1 January 2026. Yrityslaina Plus loans 8.3%, Yrityslaina loans 15.6%; the platform expects 15.1% for 2026.

Vauraus – Platform statistics 2026

Information updated at: 03 Nov 2026
1000 projects funded
350.0M EUR funded amount

Vauraus – Pros & Cons

PROS
Licensed by FIN-FSA as a crowdfunding service provider and payment institution; more than €350 million brokered to over 1,000 companies.
Publishes the EU default rate with its definition and by loan type: 15.0% on average, 8.3% for collateral-backed loans (1 January 2026).
Automatic investing by criteria and automatic reinvestment of repayments (Tuotto+).
Loans open on 1 November 2026 pay 7.65% to 10.6% a year.
CONS
On average 15.0% of loans had a payment more than 90 days late as at 1 January 2026, and 15.1% is expected for 2026.
No realised loss, write-off or recovery figures and no platform-wide return after losses are published (1 November 2026).
Fees of 1% to 2% on each investment plus 1% a year reduce the return; the service is in Finnish only.
No secondary market described on the public pages; collection of late loans can take months or years.

About Vauraus

What it is

Vauraus is a Finnish crowdlending platform where private investors lend to Finnish small and medium-sized companies. It is run by Vauraus Suomi Oyj, licensed by the Finnish Financial Supervisory Authority (FIN-FSA) as a crowdfunding service provider and payment institution. The platform says it has brokered more than €350 million to over 1,000 companies, paid investors more than €40 million in interest and returned more than €190 million of capital (read 1 November 2026).

How it works

You register for free and choose loans yourself, or let an investment plan pick loans that match your criteria; the Tuotto+ service reinvests repayments and interest automatically. Borrowers repay in monthly instalments of principal and interest, and loans are split into three risk classes: Yrityslaina Plus (with collateral), Yrityslaina and special-risk loans. The service is in Finnish only.

Returns

Vauraus does not advertise a target portfolio return. The three loans open on 1 November 2026 pay 7.65%, 8.05% and 10.6% a year. The platform states, without a period or method, that a well-diversified loan portfolio has historically paid about 6% to 8% a year in interest. Each investor sees a realised return after costs and credit losses in their own account, but no platform-wide figure after losses is published.

Losses and defaults

Vauraus publishes the default rate required by EU crowdfunding rules: on average 15.0% of its loans had at least one payment more than 90 days late (as at 1 January 2026). By loan type it was 8.3% for Yrityslaina Plus loans and 15.6% for Yrityslaina loans; the platform expects 15.1% for 2026. Loans can return to normal status after a late payment. No realised loss or write-off rate and no recovery figures are published, so how much of the late money is finally lost is unknown.

What secures your money

Loans go to Finnish small and medium-sized companies, and most have a personal guarantor, usually the owner, though not always. A personal guarantee is a promise to pay, not collateral. Real collateral depends on the loan type: 'Yrityslaina Plus' loans carry collateral valued at more than 50% of the loan when listed (homes, holiday homes, business premises, securities or deposits); ordinary 'Yrityslaina' loans have collateral below 50% or none; special-risk loans carry higher risk. Collateral is appraised externally but may rank behind other lenders, and the platform itself says its value usually does not cover the whole loan and interest. There is no buyback, provision fund or platform guarantee, and no investor compensation scheme. Unpaid loans go through reminders, a payment plan, collection by Intrum Oy and then court, enforcement or sale of the collateral, which the platform says can take months or even years. No recovery figures are published.

Who runs it and its licence

Vauraus Suomi Oyj (business ID 2440326-9) is a crowdfunding service provider and a payment institution, both licensed by the Finnish Financial Supervisory Authority (FIN-FSA); the licence number is not shown on its pages. It also runs an invoice-financing business in which it takes the credit risk itself. No investor compensation scheme covers the loans.

Fees

Investors pay a subscription fee of 1% of the amount invested for loans up to 12 months and 2% for longer loans, also on automatic reinvestment, plus a management fee of 1% a year, calculated on the loan's original principal and interest and deducted from each instalment. Registration is free. Fees for borrowers are not published. Finnish tax of 30% on interest is withheld at source.

Getting your money out

Money comes back with each monthly instalment and can be moved to your bank account whenever you want. A secondary market for selling loans early is not described on the public pages, so plan to hold each loan until it is repaid; collection of late loans can take months or years.

Our view

Return: High — the open loans pay up to 10.6% a year, but no realised average after losses is published. Risk: High (higher means more risk) — 15.0% of loans were more than 90 days late on average at 1 January 2026, and collateral usually does not cover the whole loan. Risk-return: Low — only offered rates are published, against a default rate of 15%.

Regulation

License / Regulation: Vauraus Suomi Oyj (business ID 2440326-9) holds licences from the Finnish Financial Supervisory Authority (FIN-FSA) as a European crowdfunding service provider and as a payment institution. The licence number is not shown on its pages. No investor compensation scheme covers the loans.

Functionality

Autoinvest: Yes
Deal rating: No
Secondary market: No
Payment provider: Vauraus Suomi Oyj itself, as a payment institution licensed by FIN-FSA. Investor money is kept in a separate client funds account; the platform states that its own creditors would have no right to it. The bank holding the account is not named.

For Investors

Limitations: Private persons from EU countries who can identify themselves with Finnish online banking credentials, and companies registered in Finland. Non-sophisticated investors take the EU knowledge test and get a four-day reflection period. The service is in Finnish only.
Pricing:
  • Subscription fee: 1% of the amount invested, loans up to 12 months, also on reinvestment
  • Subscription fee: 2% of the amount invested, loans over 12 months, also on reinvestment
  • Management fee: 1% a year, on original principal and interest, deducted from each instalment
  • Minimum investment: 100 EUR

    Useful Information

    Is Vauraus regulated?

    Yes. Vauraus Suomi Oyj is licensed by the Finnish Financial Supervisory Authority (FIN-FSA) as a crowdfunding service provider and a payment institution. No investor compensation scheme covers the loans.

    Who holds my money?

    Vauraus itself, as a licensed payment institution, in a separate client funds account. The platform says its own creditors would have no right to that money.

    What is the minimum investment?

    The public pages read on 1 November 2026 do not state a minimum per loan; it is shown when you invest.

    What returns, and what losses so far?

    Open loans pay 7.65% to 10.6% a year (1 November 2026), and the platform claims about 6% to 8% a year historically for a diversified portfolio. On average 15.0% of loans had a payment more than 90 days late at 1 January 2026; no realised loss figure is published.

    What secures my investment?

    Most loans have a personal guarantor. Yrityslaina Plus loans also carry collateral worth more than 50% of the loan at listing; other loans have less or none. There is no buyback or provision fund.

    Can I invest automatically?

    Yes. An investment plan invests automatically in loans that match your criteria, and Tuotto+ reinvests repayments and interest; the subscription fee also applies to reinvested money.

    Can I sell a loan early?

    A secondary market is not described on the public pages, so plan to hold each loan until it is repaid. Repayments and interest can be moved to your bank account at any time.

    What fees do I pay?

    A subscription fee of 1% (loans up to 12 months) or 2% (longer loans) of the amount invested, and a management fee of 1% a year on the original principal and interest, deducted from each instalment.

    What happens if a borrower stops paying?

    Vauraus sends reminders, offers a payment plan, then passes the loan to Intrum Oy for collection and, if needed, to court, enforcement, the guarantor or sale of the collateral. The platform says this can take months or even years.

    Rating

    Total Rating 0
    No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
    Offering quality 0
    Services and support 0
    Functionality 0
    Transparency 0

    Reviews

    Sort by:
    Most recent Oldest first More likes More dislikes
    Sort by rating:
    Highest to lowest Lowest to highest

    Alternative to Vauraus

    3circlefunding CH

    SME loans Private Loans Business Invoices
    Min. Investment €1000

    Ablrate GB

    Real Estate SME loans
    Min. Investment €100
    Total Funded €81.43M

    Acredius CH

    SME loans
    Min. Investment €200

    Anaxago FR

    Real Estate Startups SME loans
    Regulated
    Return Level Medium
    Risk Level High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €1000
    Total Funded €940.1M

    bettervest GmbH DE

    SME loans Renewable energy
    Return Level Very High
    Risk Level Very High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €50
    Total Funded €30.0M

    Bolero Crowdfunding BE

    SME loans
    Regulated
    Return Level Low
    Risk Level High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €100
    Total Funded €53.0M