Crowdfunding platform

Lumo Review

No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
0
Leave review
French renewable-energy bond platform since 2012, now a brand of AMF-licensed Enerfip: bonds from EUR 50 at advertised 5% to 9% a year. EUR 245.2 million raised for 285 projects; 5.05% a year realised after losses.

Lumo - Risk and return review

Risk Level
High
Higher means more risk. The bonds are unsecured, bondholders are paid last, one borrower's failure (Gaussin SA, EUR 12.0 million) cost about 5% of everything raised with no recovery expected, and 7 more projects were late in October 2026.
Return Level
Low
5.05% a year realised after losses, below the 6.72% weighted average rate (October 2026, before tax).
Risk Return Level
Bad
A realised 5.05% a year is a modest reward for unsecured bonds that have already produced real losses.

Lumo - Returns and loss rates

Returns
Fixed interest: 6.72% 6.72% a year is the weighted average interest rate across all projects since launch, before losses and tax (October 2026). After known losses, the realised return is 5.05% a year, against 6.60% if every loan had been repaid on time.
Loss Rates
Risk costs: 1.56% 1.56% a year: how much late payments and defaults cut the return, the gap between 6.60% if all loans were repaid and the 5.05% realised (all projects since launch, October 2026).
Default rate: 5.30% 5.3% of all capital lent (EUR 13.0 million of EUR 245.2 million) is in court proceedings or more than six months late, October 2026; calculated from the platform's own figures. Gaussin SA alone accounts for 4.88%.
Late loans: 1.88% 1.88% of all capital lent (EUR 4.61 million, 6 projects) is up to six months late, October 2026; calculated from the platform's own figures.

Lumo – Platform statistics 2026

Information updated at: 03 Nov 2026
285 projects funded
245.2M EUR funded amount

Lumo – Pros & Cons

PROS
Publishes a dated breakdown of the whole book by repayment status, a realised return after losses (5.05%) and a yearly cost of risk (1.56%), October 2026.
Running since 2012, with EUR 245.2 million raised for 285 renewable-energy projects by 29 October 2026.
No investor fees and a EUR 50 minimum.
Operated by Enerfip SAS under AMF crowdfunding licence FP-2022-2, granted 6 December 2022.
CONS
EUR 12.0 million in five Gaussin SA bond issues, about 4.9% of all capital raised, is in liquidation and Lumo says bondholders will not be repaid.
Bonds are unsecured: no mortgage, guarantee or reserve fund, and bondholders are paid last in an insolvency.
No secondary market on bonds that run 55 months on average.
Investors earned 5.05% a year after losses, against a 6.72% average rate; projects funded in 2023 returned only 2.24% a year.
The original Lumo company was dissolved on 29 December 2025 after its 2024 revenue fell 69.2%; the brand now runs under Enerfip.

About Lumo

What it is

Lumo is a French crowdfunding platform for renewable-energy projects, launched in 2012. Since late 2025 it has been a brand of Enerfip SAS, a licensed crowdfunding company in Montpellier founded in 2014, and the former Lumo company was wound up. By 29 October 2026 Lumo had raised EUR 245.2 million for 285 projects, 21 of them in 2026.

How it works

You buy bonds issued by companies building solar, wind, hydro, biogas or green-mobility projects, from EUR 50 (one bond). Advertised rates are 5% to 9% a year before tax, over 3 to 5 years; interest is usually paid once a year and the capital at the end. Projects are mostly French, with some in Germany and Ireland. On 30 October 2026 three offers were open and two more were due to open in early November.

Returns

After losses, investors have earned less than the headline rates. The weighted average interest rate across all projects is 6.72% a year, but the realised return after known losses is 5.05% a year, against 6.60% if every loan had been repaid on time (October 2026, before tax). Projects funded in 2023 have returned only 2.24% a year so far, because of one large failure.

Losses and defaults

Losses come mainly from one borrower. Five bond issues of the industrial company Gaussin SA, EUR 12.0 million in total, are in court proceedings; Gaussin was put into liquidation on 29 November 2024 and Lumo says these bondholders will not be repaid. That is about 4.9% of everything Lumo has raised. Lumo puts the yearly cost of late payments and defaults at 1.56%. In October 2026 a further 6 projects (EUR 4.61 million) were up to six months late and one project (EUR 1.02 million) more than six months late. Lumo does not publish a formal default rate.

What secures your money

Nothing secures the bonds. There is no mortgage, guarantee, buyback or reserve fund, and bondholders are paid last if a borrower goes bust. What this means for you: if a project company fails, you may get nothing back, as happened with Gaussin. Your cash waiting to be invested is kept by a licensed payment institution, which protects it if the platform fails, but not your investments.

Who runs it and its licence

Lumo is run by Enerfip SAS (Montpellier, RCS 804 231 546), which holds an EU crowdfunding licence from the French regulator AMF, number FP-2022-2, granted on 6 December 2022; the AMF list names lumo-france.com as a website of the brand "Enerfip - Lumo". The former company LUMO SASU was dissolved on 29 December 2025 and removed from the register on 21 January 2026, after its 2024 revenue fell by 69.2% to EUR 817,000 with no employees.

Fees

Investors pay no entry, management or withdrawal fee. The project companies pay Lumo a commission of up to 7% of the money raised. French residents have tax deducted from interest at source.

Getting your money out

Your money stays in each bond until it is repaid, usually after 3 to 5 years (55 months on average across the book). There is no secondary market, and the platform says reselling the bonds is very uncertain and limited.

Our view

Return: Low. Investors have earned 5.05% a year after losses, below the 6.72% average rate. Risk: High (higher means more risk). The bonds are unsecured and one borrower's failure wiped out about 5% of everything raised, with more projects running late. Risk-return: Low. The return after losses is modest for unsecured lending with a real record of losses.

Regulation

License / Regulation: AMF (France), European crowdfunding service provider licence under Regulation (EU) 2020/1503, number FP-2022-2, granted 6 December 2022 to Enerfip SAS, which operates Lumo as the brand "Enerfip - Lumo".

Functionality

Autoinvest: No
Deal rating: No
Secondary market: No
Payment provider: Lemonway, payment institution authorised by the ACPR in France (number 16568); Enerfip is its registered payment-services agent. These accounts carry no deposit guarantee.

For Investors

Limitations: Individuals aged 18 or over living in the EU or EEA, and companies. Inexperienced investors must pass the knowledge test required by the EU crowdfunding rules.
Minimum investment: 50 EUR

For Fund Seekers

Pricing:
  • Fundraising fee: 7% at most, of the amount raised, paid by the project company
  • Useful Information

    Is Lumo regulated?

    Yes. Lumo is a brand of Enerfip SAS, which holds an EU crowdfunding licence from the French regulator AMF, number FP-2022-2, since 6 December 2022.

    Who holds my money?

    Cash in your account is held by Lemonway, a payment institution authorised in France. It is kept apart from the platform's own money but carries no deposit guarantee.

    What is the minimum investment?

    EUR 50, the value of one bond.

    What returns, and what losses so far?

    The average rate across all projects is 6.72% a year, and investors have earned 5.05% a year after known losses (October 2026, before tax). Five bond issues of Gaussin SA, EUR 12.0 million, are in liquidation and will not be repaid, and 7 other projects were late.

    What secures my investment?

    Nothing. The bonds have no mortgage, guarantee, buyback or reserve fund, and bondholders are paid last if a borrower fails. In Lumo's largest failure, investors expect to get nothing back.

    Can I sell my bonds early?

    No. There is no secondary market, and the platform says reselling bonds is very uncertain. Plan to hold each bond for 3 to 5 years.

    What fees do I pay?

    None. There are no entry, management or withdrawal fees for investors; project companies pay a commission of up to 7%.

    What happens if Lumo or Enerfip fails?

    Your bonds are claims on the project companies, not on the platform, and your cash is held at Lemonway. The project companies would still have to repay you; no compensation scheme covers the bonds.

    Why is Lumo now part of Enerfip?

    Enerfip took over Lumo in late 2025. The former Lumo company was dissolved on 29 December 2025 and removed from the register in January 2026, and the platform now runs under Enerfip's licence as "Enerfip - Lumo".

    How are earnings taxed?

    For French tax residents, tax is deducted from interest at source. Investors elsewhere follow their own country's rules.

    Rating

    Total Rating 0
    No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet No rating yet
    Offering quality 0
    Services and support 0
    Functionality 0
    Transparency 0

    Reviews

    Sort by:
    Most recent Oldest first More likes More dislikes
    Sort by rating:
    Highest to lowest Lowest to highest

    Alternative to Lumo

    bettervest GmbH DE

    SME loans Renewable energy
    Return Level Very High
    Risk Level Very High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €50
    Total Funded €30.0M

    Goparity PT

    SME loans Renewable energy
    Return Level Very Low
    Risk Level Very High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €20
    Total Funded €60.18M

    Ener2Crowd IT

    SME loans Renewable energy
    Regulated
    Return Level Medium
    Risk Level Very High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €100
    Total Funded €60.55M

    Triodos Crowdfunding GB

    SME loans Renewable energy
    Min. Investment €50
    Total Funded €224.27M

    Charm GB

    SME loans Renewable energy
    Min. Investment €1,500
    Total Funded €3.19M

    KlimaSchwarm DE

    SME loans Renewable energy
    Return Level Low
    Risk Level High
    Risk Return Level
    Min. Investment €500
    Total Funded €46.0M